HBG uses cookies and other tracers in order to optimize the performance and functionality of the site, to measure the audience and to adapt the content of the site to your interests. For more information, please refer our Cookie Policy.

Privacy PolicyLast Updated May 06, 2024

We ask that you read this website privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

HBG Knowledge Services Private Limited (“HBG”, “We”, “Us”, or “Our”) is a market research firm based in Gurgaon, India. We take the privacy of all users of our website and research participants very seriously. We developed this Privacy Policy to inform you the types of information we collect, how we use it, principles governing our use of personal data, and the measures we take to safeguard it in compliance with various data protection laws across the globe.

This Privacy Policy applies to all the individuals whose data is collected by the HBG’s website and to the data we collect and hold for you for and from market research studies conducted from time to time by us- either as a one-time research participant or a member of our panel and also to the employment application data including referrals and recommendations.

INTRODUCTION

What we do?

We provide knowledge Services and Research solutions suited for all types of engagements and research objectives through Primary or Secondary Data Collection methodologies to service our clients. Clients leverage HBG for Growth Strategy, Consulting, Market Sizing, Customer Insights and Forecasting.

Who do we work for?

We have had the privilege of serving a diverse range of clients across various industries and domains including but not limited to Healthcare, Automotive, IT, Energy, Professional Services, Media, Telecom, Consumer Products, Retail & Wholesale, Manufacturing, etc. Our diverse clientele ranges from small businesses hoping to develop products and services to cater the needs of consumers to large Corporations that need to know how their products and services are doing – and everything in between.

Status- whether Controller/Fiduciary or Processor?

We act as both Processor and Controller/Fiduciary. In most cases, where we process Personal Data for market research purposes on behalf and on instructions of a Client, we act as Data Processors. However, certain times, post seeking consent from Respondents we retain their Personal Data for future usage such as incentive disbursal and make them a part of HBG’s panel or repeat surveys, in such situations, after project closure we also act as Data Controller/Fiduciary. In cases where you visit our website for career purposes or registering yourself under expert panel, HBG will act as Data Controller/Fiduciary

TERMS USED IN THIS POLICY
  1. Data Protection laws means the relevant laws that governs the way in which we can use, process and store your personal data including but not limited to laws like EU- General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023 (DPDPA), California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA), etc.
  2. Personal Data means any information relating to a natural person who is identifiable by or in relation to such data.
  3. Policy means this Privacy Policy for data privacy & protection.
  4. Service refers to a service that HBG provides (market research and consumer insights), for a fee or otherwise.
  5. Controller/Fiduciary means the natural or legal person or other body who alone or in conjunction with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.
  6. Processor means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.
  7. Website refers to the HBG (https://www.hbgknowledge.com/, https://hbgunite.com/, https://www.expertsconsult.org/, https://www.hbgafrica.com/) websites. You are using our “website” when you are visiting our website.
  8. Data Subject (You)- refers to the Individual whose data is being processed or you, as a user or subscriber of the services provided by us or as a survey participant, visitor on our website or as a Job applicant.
WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND FOR WHAT PURPOSE?

We collect, use, store, process, and transfer different types of personal data, depending on the collection purposes. We only collect data categories necessary, for achieving a specific purpose. Personal data we collect includes, but not limited to:

  • We may process data about your use of our website and services (“Usage Data”) - The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of your visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your Service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system. In addition, we may use third-party analytics tracking services such as Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analyzing the use of the Website and Services in order to improve our performance metrics, and for communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is your consent. In some cases, the legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our Website and Services.

  • We may process your data that is provided to us during the course of our surveys (“Response Data”) - The response data may include your name, company name, contact number, job title, professional experience, resume/CV, age, area of residence, email address, your responses to the questions that we may ask you. The source of the response data is you. The response data may be processed for the purposes of providing our services, ensuring the integrity of our operations and processes, maintaining backups of our databases, and for communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is your consent.

  • We may process your information included in your personal profile on our website (“Profile Data”) - The profile data may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, profile pictures, gender, date of birth, relationship status, interests and hobbies, educational details and employment details. The profile data may be processed for the purposes of enabling and monitoring your use of our website and services and for communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is your consent. In some cases, the legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our Website and Services.

  • We may process your personal data that are provided in the course of the use of our Services (“Service Data”) - The service data may include your name, address, telephone number, email address. The source of the service data is you or your employer. The service data may be processed for the purposes of providing our Services, ensuring the security of our Website and Services, maintaining back-ups of our databases, and for communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is your consent. In some cases, the legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our Website and business. In some cases, the legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

  • We may process information that you post for publication on our Website or through our Services (“Publication Data”) - The publication data may be processed for the purposes of enabling such publication and administering our Website and Services. The legal basis for this processing is your consent. In some cases, the legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our Website and business. In some cases, the legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

  • We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding services (“Enquiry Data”) - The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to you and for and for communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is your consent.

  • We may process information relating to our customer relationships, including customer contact information (“Customer Relationship Data”) - The customer relationship data may include your name, your employer, your job title or role, your contact details, and information contained in communications between us and you or your employer. The source of the customer relationship data is you or your employer. The customer relationship data may be processed for the purposes of managing our relationships with customers, communicating with customers, keeping records of those communications, promoting our products and services to customers, and for communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is your consent. In some cases, the legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our Website and business. In some cases, the legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

  • We may process information relating to transactions, including availing of services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website (“Transaction Data”) - The transaction data may include your contact details, your banking details, your credit card details and the transaction details. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and services, keeping proper records of those transactions, and for communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is your consent. In some cases, the legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our business. In some cases, the legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

  • We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (“Notification Data”) - The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters, and for communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is your consent.

  • We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of sending the promised honorarium to you (if any) (monetary incentives and gift vouchers) – The Payment data may include your name, email address, physical address, bank details, PayPal account details or other payment details selected by you as the mode of receiving the honorarium, details about payments to you or received from you, as well as details of services you have availed from us. We may have to share this information on third party application to process your honorarium. The legal basis of this processing in your consent and our legitimate interest of keeping our promise of providing you with the honorarium offered.

  • We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us (“Correspondence Data”) - The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record keeping. The legal basis for this processing is your consent. In some cases, the legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our Website and business and communications with our business counterparts.

  • We collect Employment Application Data from you if you apply for a job at HBG such as, data concerning your professional life, information included in your CV, graduation or other relevant certificates, employers’ references. The legal basis for this processing is your consent.

  • Research Data: refers to all types of personal data we collect from you in the course of your participation in our research activities. Research Data includes the following categories, as detailed the privacy policies and consent forms for the respective market research activity. The legal basis for this processing is your consent.

  • Survey Data: your answers to online, paper & pencil or telephone surveys including sociodemographic information such as title, date of birth, age, gender, information regarding educational and income levels, occupation, marital status, number of children in household, etc. The legal basis for this processing is your consent.

Research Data may include or reveal Sensitive Data as explained below.

  • Sensitive Data refers to special categories of personal data that reveals racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, health, sexual orientation or aspects of an individual's sex life, genetic data, or biometric data.

Personal Data of Children

This website is not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information relating to children. Whereas, if needed, we only process children’s personal data to the extent permitted by law, with and with prior consent of the legal guardian where necessary. If we become aware that personal data of a child has inadvertently been collected, we will delete such data without undue delay.

  • Cookies and similar technologies: A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (e.g. computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies on our website. These help us recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.

For further information on cookies generally visit https://www.expertsconsult.org/cookie-policy.

In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section, we may process any of your personal data identified in this Policy where necessary for:

  • The establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

  • The purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

  • Compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH?
  1. We may disclose your personal data to any of our employees, officers, and agents as long as such disclosure is reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this Policy.
  2. We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group of companies (this means our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries and joint venture partners) as long as such disclosure is reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this Policy.
  3. We may disclose your personal data collected as part of research surveys with our clients as long as such disclosures is reasonable necessary for the purpose and on the legal bases, set out in this policy.
  4. We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and professional advisers as long as such disclosure is reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.
  5. We may disclose your personal data to our suppliers or subcontractors as long as such disclosure is reasonably necessary for providing Services to you.
  6. Financial transactions relating to our Website and Services may be handled by our payment services providers. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

We will not sell, share, rent or otherwise intentionally transfer your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address to market research companies, direct marketing companies or anyone else. The only exceptions when we may disclose your personal information to third parties are as follows:

You request us to share, or consent to us sharing, your data with the third parties for a specified purpose.

We provide your responses to a third party who is contractually bound to keep the information confidential and use it only for research or statistical purposes.

In the rare, but possible circumstance that the information is subject to disclosure pursuant to judicial or other government subpoenas, warrants, orders or for similar legal or regulatory requirements.

LEGAL BASES OF PROCESSING

We will only process your personal data for the purposes described above. We process your personal data as permitted by law:

  1. Based on consent:
    • for a specific purpose: For example, we typically obtain your consent when conducting our market research activities;
    • for preparation or performance of a contract with you, for example, if you are party to a contract as a client or an employee of HBG;
    • if necessary, for the public interest, for example when we conducti scientific research in cooperation with or on behalf of universities;
  2. Based on legitimate interests:
    • To comply with legal obligations, for example, the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.
    • The purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risk
    • if necessary, to protect your vital interests, i.e., in life-threatening situations;
    • if necessary, for purposes of our legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms do not override those interests. For example, we base our processing on our legitimate interests when for protecting our business and systems against risks.
HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR DATA?

Your personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes. We will retain your personal data as follows:

  1. Retention period as a processor: As a processor when the legal purpose is based on a contract or a DPA, then we follow customer instruction for data retention.
  2. Retention period as a controller:
    1. Usage Data – It will be retained for a minimum period of one week following the date of your visit, and for a maximum period of ten years following the date of your visit.
    2. Response Data – It will be retained for a minimum period of one month following the submission of your response, and for a maximum period of ten years following the submission of your response.
    3. Profile Data – It will be retained for a minimum period of one day following the date of deletion of your profile on our Website, and for a maximum period of ten years following such deletion.
    4. Service Data – It will be retained for a minimum period of one month following the fulfillment of the Service, and for a maximum period of ten years following the last date on which any obligation in respect of such Service concludes.
    5. Payment Data - it will be retained for the period you are the part of the company’s panel and for a maximum period of ten years.
    6. Employment Application data - it will be retained for a maximum period of 2 years following such deletion.
    7. Enquiry Data – It will be retained for a minimum period of one day following the date of the enquiry, and for a maximum period of ten years following the date of the enquiry.
    8. Customer Relationship Data – It will be retained for a minimum period of one month following the conclusion of the said relationship, and for a maximum period of ten years following the conclusion of the said relationship.
    9. Transaction Data – It will be retained for a minimum period of one week following the date of the transaction, and for a maximum period of ten years following the date of the transaction.
    10. Notification Data – It will be retained for a minimum period of one day following the date of unsubscribing from our newsletters, and for a maximum period of ten years following the date of request for such unsubscribing.
    11. Correspondence Data – It will be retained for a minimum period of one day following the date of the communication, and for a maximum period of twenty years following the date of the communication.
TRANSFER OF DATA
  1. Your information, including Personal Data, is transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.
  2. If you are located outside India and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to India and USA and process it there.
  3. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

HBG will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

KNOW YOUR RIGHTS:

You may exercise all or some of these legal rights in relation to your personal data depending upon the privacy laws applicable in your jurisdiction for the information we are processing. HBG will respect your individual rights and will deal with your concerns adequately and in compliance with law. Your rights include:

  1. Right to Access - You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Subject to the condition that the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee. You can request your personal data with us, by emailing us on privacy@hbgknowledge.com.
  2. Right to correct - You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.
  3. Right to Erasure - In certain circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data provided to us is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  4. Right to Restrict - In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you do not desire erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.
  5. Right to Object - You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose. You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.
  6. Right to Data Portability - To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is: (a) consent; or (b) that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.
  7. Right to withdraw consent - To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.
  8. Right to Nominate - You have the right to nominate another individual to exercise the data rights in case of death or incapacity (physically or mentally).
  9. Right to Opt-out - You have the right to direct a business or an organization to not sell your personal data to a third party.
  10. Right to Non-Discrimination - You have the right to Non-Discrimination i.e. if you choose to exercise your rights such as right to opt-out, request to delete, etc., the business/organization cannot deny you goods or services, provide you a different level of quality of their goods or services, etc.

You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by a written notice to us on privacy@hbgknowledge.com In order for us to comply with your request, your notice must clearly state the right that you wish to exercise and identify your information in respect of which you wish to exercise such right. Please note that as a security measure, we may require you to verify your identity before accepting any request concerning your Personal Data.

CONFIDENTIALITY OF SURVEY RESPONSE AND PERSONAL DATA

When working on reports or feeding back the results of surveys we conduct, we include your responses in a list with all the other participants and report this in a file to our client where you are not identifiable. This may then be used by our client to report to the research sponsor with findings from the survey. We will never report your individual survey responses or convey them in such a way that you are personally identifiable in the file, with a few exceptions. We may disclose your data and survey responses to 3rd-parties as follows:

  • You request or consent to sharing your identifying information and individual responses with the third parties for a specified purpose;
  • We provide your responses to a 3rd-party who is contractually bound to keep the information disclosed confidential and use it only for research purposes; this may be to ensure they do not contact you again to take part in a survey you already completed or for quality control purposes;
  • In the rare but possible circumstance that the information is subject to disclosure pursuant to judicial, legal or regulatory requirements.

Your survey responses may be collected, stored or processed by our affiliated companies or non-affiliated vendors, both within and outside the India & EU. They are contractually bound to keep any information they collect and disclose to us or we collect and disclose to them confidential and must protect it with security standards and practices that are equivalent to our own, no matter where they themselves are based.

Protecting your Data:

We inform and train our employees about our policies and procedures regarding confidentiality, security and privacy, and we emphasise the importance of complying with them. Our security procedures are consistent with generally accepted commercial standards used to protect personal information and are reviewed regularly to ensure this is maintained.

We may transfer personal information to affiliated companies or non-affiliated vendors for research-related purposes, such as data processing. We require these companies to safeguard all personal information in a way that is consistent with our measures and as regulated by law. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. These include encryption, password-protection, secure file transfer and other measures like limiting the number of users that can access your information at any point in time – we review this on a regular basis.

QUALITY STANDARDS:

Our commitment to you and the quality of our work is enshrined in the following memberships of trades associations and certification to ISO standards.

GETTING IN TOUCH:

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer who is the point of contact for any questions you may have in relation to this Policy, your personal data and how we use it. The DPO also acts as the point of contact for any organisation or regulatory body that would have questions about your data and how we use it. If you have any questions, including about this Policy, please e-mail to our DPO on privacy@hbgknowledge.com.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

From time to time, we may change and/or update this Policy. If this Policy changes in any way, we will post an updated version on this website. We recommend you regularly review this website to ensure that you are always aware of our information practices and any changes to such. Any changes to this Policy will go into effect on posting to this page.